Detail

8th NIPS-CIN Joint Symposium

from: 2018, 04 Oct - 09:00 to: 2018, 05 Oct - 17:30

We would like to welcome you to the 8th Joint CIN - NIPS Symposium, taking place on 4-5 October 2018 at the DZNE (Otfried-Mueller-Strasse 23)!

Programme:

Day 1: Thursday, 4 October 2018

09:30 Welcome Addresses by Peter Thier (CIN) and Atsushi Nambu / Tadashi Isa (NIPS)

10:00 Katsuki Nakamura (NIPS):
Visual Working Memory in Common Marmosets

10:30 Steffen Hage (CIN):
The Neurobiology of Vocal Communication

11:00 coffee break

11:30 Philipp Berens (Institute for Ophthalmic Research):
Cell Type Specific Dendritic Computation in Retinal Ganglion Cells

12:00 Takuya Hayashi (NIPS):
Computational Neuroimaging of Primate Connectome

12:30 Martin Giese (CIN / HIH):
Neural Mechanisms for the Encoding of Intention: Stimuli and Neural Model

13:00 lunch break

14:00 Satomi Chiken (NIPS):
How Do the Basal Ganglia and Cerebellum Control Thalamocortical Activity?

14:30 Markus Siegel (CIN):
Spectral Fingerprints of Neuronal Interactions

15:00 coffee break

15:30 Sho Sugawara (NIPS):
Neural Basis of Motor Sequence Learning and Its Facilitation in Human

16:00 Marlin Pérez (CIN MPI BioCyb):
Faster and Smaller: In-Vivo fMRI with Microcoils

16:30 coffee break

17:00 Yoshikazu Isomura (NIPS):
Neural Representation for Right and Left Limb Movements in Rodent Cerebral Cortex

17:30 Henry Evrard (CIN):
Where Do You Feel? – Neuroanatomical and Functional Insights into Interoception and Embodiment


Day 2: Friday, 5 October 2018


09:00 Kenichiro Tsutsui & Shinya Nakamura (NIPS):
Role of Primate Medial Frontal Cortex in Control of Mood and Affective State: An rTMS Study

09:30 Birgit Derntl (University Hospital Tübingen):
Sex Hormones and the Brain

10:00 coffee break

10:30 Konstantin Willeke (CIN / HIH):
Memory-Guided Microsaccades

11:00 Aristides Arrenberg (CIN):
Visual Receptive Fields and Motor Variable Tuning of Neurons Mediating the Optokinetic Response in Zebrafish

11:30 LIGHTNING TALKS (60 min)

12:30 POSTER SESSION AND LUNCH SNACKS (120 min)

14:30 Taihei Ninomiya (NIPS):
Neural Activities During Action Monitoring in the Mirror and the Mentalizing Systems of the Macaque Brain

15:00 Pablo Grassi (CIN):
Scene Segmentation in the Parietal and Early Visual Cortex

15:30 coffee break

16:00 Masakazu Agetsuma (NIPS):
Two Photon Brain Activity Imaging to Uncover in Vivo Prefrontal Computation Underlying Fear Memory

17:00 Katrin Franke (Institute for Ophthalmic Research):
Chromatic Processing in the Mouse Retina


For a detailed look at the contents of the poster session, please see the attached document.

We are looking forward to seeing you there!

Location: Conference Room, DZNE, Otfried-Müller-Str. 25, Tübingen
Organization:
  • Werner Reichardt Centre for Integrative Neuroscience
Contact: Dr. Paul Töbelmann
Back